Water & Crops Field Day

Partnering with Producers & Industry – Tackling Today’s Challenges and Tomorrow’s Opportunities

This year’s Field Day is jointly sponsored by Nebraska Extension and the Nebraska Water Balance Alliance (NEWBA) and the Ogallala Aquifer Project. Water is one of Nebraska's most valuable natural resources. This Field Day offers a unique opportunity for anyone interested in water to learn and see irrigation practices and cropping systems on a farm scale that maintain or increase crop production while conserving water.

Participants will be able to interact with Nebraska Extension specialists and educators, and industry leaders on water issues that may affect their operations.  Approximately 35 commercial venders will be on hand to provide live demonstrations of how their products can help farmers manage their fields. UNL-TAPS updates, field tours and a TAPS Calcutta will also be included.

Site research tours in the afternoon will let you see management strategies and equipment up close with experts on hand to answer your specific questions.

While there is no cost to attend this year’s Water and Crops Field Day, registrations are needed by Monday, August 20, 2018, for planning & food purposes. Please complete the on-line registration form here.

Appreciation is expressed to our sponsors and exhibitors for their support and participation.

The Field Day will be held on Thursday August 23, 2018 at the West Central Research and Extension Center in North Platte, Nebraska.   The agenda is listed below - it can also be viewed/printed as a PDF file here.

WCREC Water and Crops Field Day

“Partnering with Producers & Industry – Tackling Today’s Challenges and Tomorrow’s Opportunities”

8:00 – 8:45 AM: Registration and Cinnamon Rolls by Nebraska Wheat Board

8:45 – 9:00 AM: Opening Remarks – Kelly Bruns

9:00-10:30 AM: Session 1 (UNL-TAPS)

  • TAPS Update – Daran Rudnick
  • TAPS Grower Panel (MC – Amy Kremen) Tracy Zink, Jerry Stahr, Matt Long, Sam Radford, Tim Schmeekle, Andy Langemeier

10:30 – 11:00 AM: Break (visit booths)

11:00 – 12:00 PM: Session 2 (Theme Tracks)

Water Management:  Tent

  • 11:00-11:20 – Jerry Stahr, York Co. Irrigator - Liquid Gold!
  • 11:20-11:40 – Saleh Taghvaeian, Applications of soil moisture sensors in improving irrigation management
  • 11:40-12:00 – Kendall DeJonge – Emerging Tech for Using Canopy Temperature in Irrigation Management

Economics: Auditorium

  • 11:00-11:20 -  Jordan Suter – Incentivizing Monthly Groundwater Use Reporting in Colorado’s Plains GWMD
  • 11:20-11:40 – Roric Paulman – 2017 TAPS Most Profitable Farm
  • 11:40-12:00 – Mani Rouhi Rad -Applying Hydro-Economic Modeling to Assess Policy Tradeoffs: a Case Study in Colorado’s Republican River Basin

Agronomy: Classroom

  • 11:00-11:20 – Lucas Haag - Maximizing Water Use Efficiency in Sorghum Production
  • 11:20-11:40 – Meagan Schipanski - Learning across state lines to improve irrigation and groundwater management
  • 11:40-12:00 – Tim Schmeekle – 2017 TAPS Greatest Yield and Highest Input Efficiency Awards Winner

12:00 PM – 12:30 PM: Fastest 30 Minutes in Agriculture – Vendor updates

12:30 – 1:30 PM: Lunch served/UNL-TAPS Calcutta Auction

1:30 – 1:45 PM:

  • Admin and Policy Update, Senator Mike Groene, Vice Chancellor Mike Boehm
  • Agency Updates –  Jeremy Gehle, DNR Update, Ann Dimmitt – TPNRD IMP Update

1:45 – 2:00 PM: Field Site Previews

  • Specialists will preview what they will discuss and demonstrate at nearby field site or lab locations

2:00 – 3:30 PM: Field Site/Exhibitor Visits

  • Visit with exhibitors or stop by one of the field sites for information and answers to YOUR specific questions! 

Water Management Track

  • What you need to know about Subsurface Drip Irrigation - Daran Rudnick (UNL) and Colby Gardine (Eco-Drip)
  • Soil Moisture Monitoring Tools – Troy Ingram
  • Tracking and Documenting Groundwater/Surface Water Interactions – Doug Hallum
  • Sprinkler Placement In/Over Canopy – Steve Melvin
  • Irrigated soybean in Western NE: Row Spacing and N Management – Strahinja Stepanovic and TBA producer

Economics Track

  • Key Factors to Increasing Farm Profitability (Does your operation have the right balance) – Matt Stockton
  • Best Practices in Crop Marketing – Robert Tigner
  • Lessons Learned from UNL-TAPS 2017 – Chuck Burr

Agronomy Track

  • Applying New Knowledge for Western Bean Cutworm and Western Corn Rootworm Control– Julie Peterson & Ron Seymour
  • Applied Soil Health Toolbox And Cover Crop Benefits – Todd Whitney & Kat Caswell
  • Results from Oat/Field Pea Study and Winter Annual Forages Study – Jerry Volesky
  • Using Biological Products with Fungicide Seed Treatment to Manage Root Diseases – Tony Adesemoye
  • Managing Herbicide Resistance – Greg Kruger
  • Increasing Protein Level in Winter Wheat – Bob Klein

3:30 – 3:45 PM: Break (Ice Cream Social)

3:45 – 4:00 PM: Closing Remarks (Kelly Bruns)

Sponsors:
Arrow Seed Company
Downey Drilling
Eco-Drip
Farm Credit Services of America
Nebraska Corn Board
NebraskaLand National Bank
SureFire Ag Systems
The Climate Corp
The Nature Conservancy
Ogallala Water Coordinated Ag Project (OWCAP)

Exhibitors:
21st Century Equipment    
Agri-Affiliates
Agri-Inject
AgSense
Airscout
AquaSpy
DTN
FieldWise
Hefty Seed
Irrometer
Komet Irrigation Inc.
Ledall Seed Co.
Lindsay Corporation
McCrometer – Seim Technology
Nelson Irrigation Corp
Pioneer Hi-Bred.
Senninger Irrigation Inc
Servi Tech
Sorghum Board/Producers
Valley Irrigation    
Western Irrigation

Donors:
Twin Platte NRD
Central NE Public Power and Irrigation