2018 Gage County Fair Results

4-H Building Judging Results

Bucket Calf Ribbon Results

  • Grand Champion Bucket Calf: Ryan Rempel, Beatrice
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bucket Calf: Jayden Thomsen, Odell

Broiler Ribbon Results

  • Sr. Division Showmanship Champion: Halie Parde, Beatrice
  • Int. Division Showmanship Champion: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Jr. Division Showmanship Champion: Isabelle Penner, Wymore
  • Champion Single Broiler: Reegan Kracke, DeWitt
  • Reserve Champion Single Broiler: Ryan Arkle, Omaha
  • Champion Broiler Pen-of-Three: Reegan Krack, DeWitt
  • Reserve Champoin Broiler Pen-of-Three: Ryan Arkle, Omaha
  • Champion Single Meat Duck: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Single Meat Duck: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice

Dairy Cattle & Dairy Goat Ribbon Results
Dairy Cattle

  • Sr. Division Showmanship Champion: Autumn Schramm, Odell
  • Int. Division Showmanship Champion: Autumn Bartlett, Filley
  • Jr. Division Showmanship Champion: Taelyn Lang, Beatrice
  • Overall Showmanship Champion: Autumn Schramm, Odell
  • Jr. Champion Jersey: Caitlin Franzen, Beatrice
  • Jr. Reserve Champion Jersey: Ethan Rosenthal, Beatrice
  • Jr. Champion Holstein: Colton Herfel, Filley
  • Jr. Reserve Champion Holstein: Autumn Bartlett, Filley
  • Jr. Champion Crossbred: Bonnie Jantzen, Beatrice
  • Grand Champion Dairy Heifer: Colton Herfel, Filley
  • Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Heifer: Autumn Bartlett, Filley
  • Sr. Champion Holstein: Autumn Bartlett, Filley
  • Sr. Reserve Champion Holstein: Colton Herfel, Filley
  • Sr. Champion Crossbred: Trevin Lang, Beatrice
  • Grand Champion Dairy Cow: Autumn Bartlett, Filley
  • Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Cow: Colton Herfel, Filley
  • Champion Dairy Herd: Colton Herfel, Filley
  • Protein Award: Colton Herfel, Filley
  • Milk Production Award: Colton Herfel, Filley

    Dairy Goat
  • Sr. Division Showmanship Champion: Charlotte Schuerman, Martell
  • Jr. Division Showmanship Champion: Trevin Lang, Beatrice
  • Champion Alpine: Trevin Lang, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Alpine: Charlotte Schuerman, Martell
  • Champion LaMancha: Trevin Lang, Beatrice
  • Champion Nubian: Autin March, Wymore
  • Reserve Champion Nubian: Eli Schuerman, Martell
  • Champion & Reserve Saanen: Shelby March, Wymore
  • Champion Toggenburg: Taelyn Lang, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Toggenburg: Trevin Lange, Beatrice
  • Champion & Reserve Recorded Grade: Austin March, Wymore
  • Grand Champion Dairy Goat: Taelyn Lang, Beatrice
  • Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat: Austin March, Wymore

Horse Ribbon Results

  • Sr. Division Showmanship Champion: Alexx Malchow, Beatrice
  • Int. Division Showmanship Champion: Avery Schultis, Plymouth
  • Jr. Division Showmanship Champion: Kennadee Van Winkle, Beatrice
  • Overall Champion Showman: Avery Schultis, Plymouth
  • Champion & Reserve Halter Mare: Emerson Schultis, Plymouth
  • Champion Halter Gelding: Avery Schultis, Plymouth
  • Reserve Champion Halter Gelding: Lucas Lewandowski, DeWitt
  • Sr. Hunter Under Saddle Champion: Hannah Lytle, Beatrice
  • Jr. Hunter Under Saddle Champion: Emerson Schultis, Plymouth
  • Jr. Hunter Under Saddle Reserve Champion: Avery Schultis, Plymouth
  • Jr. Hunt Seat Equitation Champion: Emerson Schultis, Plymouth
  • Jr. Hunt Seat Equitation Reserve Champion: Kylie Lancaster, Beatrice
  • Champion Walk-Trot: Hollyn Van Winkle, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Walk-Trot: Vyvian Alstrom, Lincoln
  • Sr. Western Pleasure Champion: Hannah Lytle, Beatrice
  • Sr. Western Pleasure Reserve Champion: Amya Beach, Beatrice
  • Int. Western Pleasure Champion: Emerson Schultis, Plymouth
  • Int. Western Pleasure Reserve Champion: Avery Schultis, Plymouth
  • Jr. Western Pleasure Champion: Bridget Heidemann, Fairbury
  • Jr. Western Pleasure Reserve Champion: Kennadee Van Winkle, Beatrice
  • Sr. Western Horsemanship Champion: Gerin Zimmerman, Beatrice
  • Sr. Western Horsemanship Reserve Champion: Wyatt Blum, Beatrice
  • Int. Western Horsemanship Champion: Emerson Schultis, Plymouth
  • Int. Western Horsemanship Reserve Champion: Lynsie Lancaster, Beatrice
  • Jr. Western Horsemanship Champion: Lane Kelly, Beatrice
  • Jr. Western Horsemanship Reserve Champion: Kennadee Van Winkle, Beatrice
  • Sr. Reining Champion: Reagan Schultis, Plymouth
  • Sr. Reining Reserve Champion: Wyatt Blum, Beatrice
  • Int. Reining Champion: Avery Schultis, Plymouth
  • Int. Reining Reserve Champion: Emerson Schultis, Plymouth
  • Sr. Western Riding Champion: Reagan Schultis, Plymouth
  • Sr. Western Riding Reserve Champion: Wyatt Blum, Beatrice
  • Int. Western Riding Champion: Emerson Schultis, Plymouth
  • Int. Western Riding Champion: Avery Schultis, Plymouth
  • Jr. Western Riding Champion: Jace Moss, Adams
  • Sr. Ranch Horse Pleasure Champion: Reagan Schultis, Plymouth
  • Sr. Ranch Horse Pleasure Reserve Champion: Wyatt Blum, Beatrice
  • Int. Ranch Horse Pleasure Champion: Emerson Schultis, Plymouth
  • Int. Ranch Horse Pleasure Reserve Champion: Makenna Blum, Beatrice
  • Jr. Ranch Horse Pleasure Champion: Jace Moss, Adams
  • Sr. Pole Bending Champion: Alexx Malchow, Beatrice
  • Sr. Pole Bending Reserve Champion: Hannah Lytle, Beatrice
  • Int. Pole Bending Champion: Emerson Schultis, Plymouth
  • Int. Pole Bending Reserve Champion: Makenna Blum, Beatrice
  • Jr. Pole Bending Champion: Jazlyn Schell, Wymore
  • Jr. Pole Bending Reserve Champion: Hayden Schaaf, Adams
  • Sr. Barrel Racing Champion: Alexx Malchow, Beatrice
  • Sr. Barrel Racing Reserve Champion: Emily Stewart, Beatrice
  • Int. Barrel Racing Champion: Jentry Schell, Wymore
  • Int. Barrel Racing Reserve Champion: Emerson Schultis, Plymouth
  • Jr. Barrel Racing Champion: Jazlyn Schell, Wymore
  • Jr. Barrel Racing Reserve Champion: Hayden Schaaf, Adams
  • Sr. Breakaway Roping Champion: Emily Stewart, Beatrice
  • Sr. Breakaway Roping Reserve Champion: Cameron Lancaster, Beatrice
  • Sr. Working Ranch Horse Champion: Cooper Blum, Beatrice
  • Sr. Working Ranch Horse Reserve Champion: Nathan Lancaster, Beatrice
  • Jr. Working Ranch Horse Champion: Ty Moss, Adams
  • Jr. Working Ranch Horse Reserve Champion: Kylie Lancaster, Beatrice
  • Sr. Trail Champion: Cameron Lancaster, Beatrice
  • Sr. Trail Reserve Champion: Gerin Zimmerman, Beatrice
  • Int. Trail Champion: Avery Schultis, Plymouth
  • Int. Trail Reserve Champion: Kylie Lancaster, Beatrice
  • Jr. Trail Champion: Jace Moss, Adams
  • Jr. Trail Reserve Champion: Jackson Bowhay, Beatrice
  • Sr. Linden Tree Performance Award Champion: Alexx Malchow, Beatrice
  • Int. Linden Tree Performance Award Champion: Avery Schultis, Plymouth
  • Jr. Linden Tree Performance Award Champion: Kennadee Van Winkle, Beatrice

Stocker Feeder Ribbon Results

  • Champion Angus: Jayme Ullman, Wymore
  • Reserve Champion Angus: Addison Barnard, Beatrice
  • Champion & Reserve Braunvieh: Addison Mullins, Wymore
  • Champion Charolais: Caleb Schnuelle, DeWitt
  • Champion Hereford: Caleb Schnuelle, DeWitt
  • Reserve Champion Hereford: Meah Kracke, Columbus
  • Champion Limousin: Cole Siems, DeWitt
  • Reserve Champion Limousin: Carter Siems, DeWitt
  • Champion Piedmontese: Kelsay Schlichtman, Beatrice
  • Champion & Reserve Simmental: Lauren Trauernicht, Wymore
  • Champion Commercial: Natalie Trauernicht, Wymore
  • Reserve Champion Commercial: Sarah Buehler, Sterling
  • Grand Champion & Reserve Stocker Feeder: Lauren Trauernicht, Wymore

Llama & Alpaca Ribbon Results

  • Champion Llama Showmanship: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Llama Showmanship: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Grand Champion Llama: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Grand Champion Llama: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Grand Champion Alpaca: Halie Parde, Beatrice
  • Reserve Grand Champion Alpaca: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice

Sheep Ribbon Results

  • Sr. Division Showmanship Champion: Preston Acton, Homlmesville
  • Int. Division Showmanship Champion: Jordan Musil, Wilber
  • Jr. Division Showmanship Champion: Joey Hoffman-Ideus, Cortland
  • Overall Champion Showman: Preston Acton, Holmesville
  • Champion Hampshire Breeding Sheep: Preston Acton, Holmesville
  • Reserve Champion Hampshire Breeding Sheep: Trenn Hoffman-Ideus, Cortland
  • Champion & Reserve Suffolk Breeding Sheep: Nic Zito, Wymore
  • Champion Commercial Breeding Sheep: Jordan Musil, Wilber
  • Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Sheep: Joey Hoffman-Ideus, Cortland
  • Grand Champion Breeding Sheep: Jordan Musil, Wilber
  • Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Sheep: Preston Acton, Holmesville
  • Grand Champion & Reserve Market Sheep: Jordan Musil, Wilber
  • Champion Pen-of-Two Market Lambs: Jordan Musil, Wilber
  • Reserve Champion Pen-of-Two Market Lambs: Charlotte Schuerman, Martell

Beef Ribbon Results

  • Grand Champion Market Heifer: Lauren Trauernicht, Wymore
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Heifer: Rachel Buehler, Sterling
  • Grand Champion Market Steer: Emilye Vales, DeWitt
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer: Bailey Schroeder, Beatrice
  • Sr. Division Showmanship Champion: Lauren Trauernicht, Wymore
  • Int. Division Showmanship Champion: Tatum Schroeder, Beatrice
  • Jr. Division Showmanship Champion: Seth Dean, Douglas
  • Overall Champion Showman: Lauren Trauernicht, Wymore
  • Champion Angus: Avery Barnard, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Angus: Reece Barnard, Beatrice
  • Champion Braunvieh: Kynlee Uher, DeWitt
  • Reserve Champion Braunvieh: Ashton Hofeling, Beatrice
  • Champion & Reserve Charolais: Caleb Schnuelle, DeWitt
  • Champion Commercial: Seth Dean, Douglas
  • Reserve Champion Commercial: Reagan Delabar, Beatrice
  • Champion Hereford: Haley Spilker, DeWitt
  • Reserve Champion Hereford: Caden Kapke, DeWitt
  • Champion & Reserve Limousin: Cole Siems, DeWitt
  • Champion Maintainer: Emilye Vales, DeWitt
  • Reserve Champion Maintainer: Reagan Delabar, Beatrice
  • Champion & Reserve Piedmontese: Kelsey Schlictman, Beatrice
  • Champion Polled Hereford: Dustin Kapke, DeWitt
  • Reserve Champion Polled Hereford: Breanna Spilker, DeWitt
  • Champion Shorthorn: Travis Pickard, Douglas
  • Reserve Champion Shorthorn: Shelton Crawford, Beatrice
  • Champion Shorthorn Plus: Abbey Vales, DeWitt
  • Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus: Ella Crawford, Beatrice
  • Champion Simmental: Rachel Buehler, Sterling
  • Reserve Champion Simmental: Seth Dean, Douglas
  • Grand Champion Breeding Beef: Abbey Vales, DeWitt
  • Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Beef: Rachel Buehler, Sterling

Meat Goat Ribbon Results

  • Sr. Division Showmanship Champion: Emily Rempel, Beatrice
  • Jr. Division Showmanship Champion: Adly Cross, Cortland
  • Champion Boer Breeding Goat: Emily Rempel, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Boer Breeding Goat: Ryan Rempel, Beatrice
  • Champion Crossbred Breeding Goat: Emily Rempel, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Crossbred Breeding Goat: Ryan Rempel, Beatrice
  • Grand Champion Breeding Goat: Emily Rempel, Beatrice
  • Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Goat: Ryan Rempel, Beatrice
  • Grand Champion Market Goat: Emily Rempel, Beatrice
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat: Madison Freese, Beatrice

Poultry Ribbon Results

  • Champion Egg Display: Maliah Pittman, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Egg Display: Hannah Parde, Beatrice
  • Champion Peafowl: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Peafowl: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Champion Other Poultry: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Other Poultry: Halie Parde, Beatrice
  • Sr. Division Showmanship Champion: Sierra Maginnis, Odell
  • Sr. Division Showmanship Reserve Champion: Halie Parde, Beatrice
  • Int. Division Showmanship Champion: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Int. Division Showmanship Reserve Champion: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Jr. Division Showmanship Champion: Maliah Pittman, Beatrice
  • Jr. Division Showmanship Reserve Champion: David McCown, Odell
  • Champion American Large Fowl: Grace Bigley, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion American Large Fowl: Waylon Overbeck, Beatrice
  • Champion & Reserve Champion Asiastic Large Fowl: Maliah Pittman, Beatrice
  • Champion English Large Fowl: Faith Bigley, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Large Fowl: Sierra Maginnis, Odell
  • Champion Continental Large Fowl: David McCown, Odell
  • Champion Other Breeds Large Fowl: Katlyn Brejcha, Sterling
  • Reserve Champion Other Breeds Large Fowl: Sierra Maginnis, Odell
  • Champion Production Class Large Fowl: David McCown, Odell
  • Reserve Champion Production Class Large Fowl: Andie Koch, Blue Springs
  • Champion Trio Large Fowl: Maliah Pittman, Beatrice
  • Champion Pen of Production Class Hens: Abigail Reiman, Blue Springs
  • Reserve Champion Pen of Production Class Hens: Treyson Foral, Clatonia
  • Grand Champion Large Fowl: Grace Bigley, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Large Fowl: Maliah Pittman, Beatrice
  • Champion Game Bantam: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Game Bantam: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Champion Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Champion Any Other Comb Clean Legged Bantam: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Any Other Comb Clean Legged Bantam: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Champion Feather Legged Bantam: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Feather Legged Bantam: Waylong Overbeck, Beatrice
  • Champion Bantam Trio: Sierra Maginnis, Odell
  • Grand Champion Bantam: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bantam: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Champion Heavy Weight Duck: Addison Mullins, Wymore
  • Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Duck: Sierra Maginnis, Odell
  • Champion & Reserve Light Weight Duck: Hannah Parde, Beatrice
  • Grand & Reserve Champion Duck: Hannah Parde, Beatrice
  • Champion Heavy Weight Goose: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Goose: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Champion Light Weight Goose: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Light Weight Goose: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Grand Champion Goose: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Grand Champion Goose: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Poultry Best of Show: Grace Bigley, Beatrice
  • Reserve Best of Show: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice

Rabbit Ribbon Results

  • Sr. Division Showmanship Champion: Halie Parde, Beatrice
  • Int. Division Showmanship Champion: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Jr. Division Showmanship Champion: David McCown, Odell
  • Champion Single Market Rabbit: Cash Keslar, Clatonia
  • Reserve Champion Single Market Rabbit: Shaylee Keslar, Clatonia
  • Champion Pen-of-Three: Shaylee Keslar, Clatonia
  • Reserve Champion Pen-of-Three: Triston Wells, Beatrice
  • Champion Commercial Rabbit: Madellyn Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Commercial Rabbit: Cash Keslar, Clatonia
  • Champion Fancy Breed: Cash Keslar, Clatonia
  • Reserve Champion Fancy Breed: Brandon Carmichael, Blue Springs
  • Best of Show: Madelynn Wells, Beatrice
  • Reserve Best of Show: Cash Keslar, Clatonia
  • Champion Pet Rabbit: Olivia Jones, Beatrice
  • Reserve Champion Pet Rabbit: Waylong Overbeck, Beatrice

Swine Ribbon Results

  • Sr. Division Showmanship Champion: Olivia Lentfer, Firth
  • Int. Division Showmanship Champion: Carter Holtmeier, Plymouth
  • Jr. Division Showmanship Champion: Cooper Lovitt, Beatrice
  • Overall Showmanship Champion: Olivia Lentfer, Firth
  • Grand Champion Breeding Swine: Olivia Lentfer, Firth
  • Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Swine: Ava Lovitt, Beatrice
  • Division 1 Champion: Trenton Kracke, DeWitt
  • Division 1 Reserve Champion: Olivia Lentfer, Firth
  • Division 2 Champion: Cooper Lovitt, Beatrice
  • Division 2 Reserve Champion: Jordan Musil, Wilber
  • Division 3 Champion: Brea Lovitt, Beatrice
  • Division 3 Reserve Champion: Ava Lovitt, Beatrice
  • Grand Champion Market Swine: Brea Lovitt, Beatrice
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine: Cooper Lovitt, Beatrice
  • Grand Champion Pen-of-Three: August Gerlach, DeWitt
  • Reserve Grand Champion Pen-of-Three: Abbie Hoffman, Beatrice

Cat & Companion Animal Ribbon Results

  • Junior Showmanship Champion: Makenna Crook, Beatrice
  • Junior Showmanship Reserve Champion: Coby Wallace, Beatrice
  • Best Long Hair Cat or Kitten: Makenna Crook, Beatrice
  • Best Short Hair Cat or Kitten: Autumn Meagher, Beatrice
  • Best of Show: Makenna Crook, Beatrice
  • Reserve Best of Show: Autumn Meagher, Beatrice
  • Grand Champion Companion Animal: Addison Mullins, Wymore
  • Reserve Grand Chmapion Companion Animal: Regan Pfeiffer, Hickman