Nebraska faces critical issues we must address to make our world a better place. With a mantra of “together everyone achieves more”, we are creating interdisciplinary teams to address issues that are complex, multidisciplinary, and challenging, yet present us with great opportunities to help shape a future that is promising for our state and nation. We believe moving to an issue team model will allow Extension to be more demand-driven, highly focused on specific issues, interdisciplinary, with regular and routine stakeholder engagement focused on issue identification.
Information posted here provides Extension Professionals with details about each team.
1. Insect Ecosystems
Protect beneficial insect ecosystems including pollinators
Team Leader: Bob Wright
ELT Coach: John Westra
Member List
2. Healthy Lifestyles for Children and Youth
Create community, school and home environments that promote healthy lifestyles for children and youth
Team Leader: Natalie Sehi | Kristen Houska
ELT Coach: Dan Cotton
Member List
3. Resistant and Invasive Pests
Adopt management strategies to deal with resistant and invasive pests
Team Leaders: Terri James | Amy Timmerman
ELT Coach: Gary Zoubek
Member List
4. Nebraska Leaders
Increase the capacity and number of leaders across Nebraska
Team Leaders: Linda Dannehl | Jessica Jones
ELT Coach: Doug Zalesky
Logistics: Kimberly Cook
Evaluator/Logic Model: L.J. McElravy
Member List
Action Plan
5. College and Career Success
Prepare youth for success in college and in their chosen career
6. Engaging Underserved Youth
Engage underserved youth in experiential learning to become more confident and capable adults
Team Leader: Julie Kreikemeier
ELT Coach: Kathleen Lodl
Member List
7. Climate Variation
Help agriculture producers deal with climate variation and weather
Team Leader: Tyler Williams
ELT Coach: Jack Whittier
Member List
8. Consumer Confidence in Food
Increase consumer confidence in our food supply
Team Leader: Cindy Brison | Elizabeth Janning
ELT Coach: Gary Zoubek
Member List
9. Children Learning Experiences
Increase the quality and frequency of learning experiences for children
Team Leader: Holly Hatton Bowers | Jaci Foged
ELT Coach: Kathleen Lodl
Member List
10. Emerging Technology for Ag
Apply emerging technology to improve livestock and crop production
Team Leader: Joe Luck | Kim Clark
ELT Coach: Dave Varner
Member List
11. Efficient Water Use
Use water in agricultural, business and community settings efficiently
Team Leader: Aaron Nygren
ELT Coach: Bill Kranz
Member List
Logic Model
Detailed Plan of Work
Plan of Work Summary
Evaluation Plan
2016 Timeline
12. Ag Producers Economics
Improve the short and long‐term economic viability of crop and livestock production systems
Team Leader: Jay Parsons | Robert Tigner
ELT Coach: Larry Van Tassell
Member List
13. Livable Communities
Develop communities where people want to live
Team Leaders: Ben Dutton | Kurt Mantonya
ELT Coach: Lisa Kaslon
Logistics: Marilyn Schlake | Connie Hancock | Charlotte Narjes
Member List
14. STEM Careers
Encourage and prepare youth for careers in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM)
Team Leader:Karly Black
ELT Coach: Kathleen Lodl
Member List
15. Water and Soil Protection
Protect water quality and soil resources for agriculture, wildlife, businesses and communities
Team Leader: Nicole Stoner | Keith Glewen
ELT Coach: Rick Rasby
Member List
16. Youth Entrepreneurship and Business Opportunities
dEVELOPING ENTREPRENEURSHIP SKILLS IN YOUTH AND CONNECTING THEM TO NEW AND EXISTING BUSINESSES
Team Leader: Jacie Milius | Megan Burda
ELT Coach: Dave Ulferts
Member List
17. Food Access
Improve access to affordable, nutritious and safe food
Team Leaders: Carol Larvick | Kathleen Cue
ELT Coach:Jean Ann Fischer
Member List
18. Diversified Ag Production
Integrate and diversify crop and livestock production systems
Team Leader: Randy Saner | Gary Lesoing
ELT Coach: Kelly Bruns
Member List
Logic Model Part 1
Logic Model Part 2
Logic Model Appendix