Water & Crops Field Day

Conversations on the Cutting Edge

This year’s Field Day is jointly sponsored by Nebraska Extension and the Nebraska Water Balance Alliance (NEWBA). Water is one of Nebraska's most valuable natural resources. This Field Day offers a unique opportunity for anyone interested in water to learn and see irrigation practices and cropping systems on a farm scale that maintain or increase crop production while conserving water.

 Participants will be able to interact with Nebraska Extension specialists and educators, and industry leaders on water issues that may affect their operations.  Approximately 35 commercial venders will be on hand to provide live demonstrations of how their products can help farmers manage their fields.

 Site tours in the afternoon will let you see management strategies and equipment up close with experts on hand to answer your specific questions.

 While there is no cost to attend this year’s Water and Crops Field Day, registrations are needed by Monday, August 21, 2017, for planning & food purposes. Please complete the on-line registration form here.

 Appreciation is expressed to our sponsors and exhibitors for their support and participation.

 The Field Day will be held on Thursday August 24, 2017 at the West Central Research and Extension Center in North Platte, Nebraska.   Download a copy of the agenda here.

 WCREC Water and Crops Field Day

“Conversations on the Cutting Edge”

 8:00 – 8:30 AM: Registration

8:30 – 10:00 AM: Session 1 (UNL-TAPS)

  • Opening Remarks (Kelly Bruns)
  • TAPS Overview (Daran Rudnick)
  • TAPS Grower Panel Discussion (MC - John Heaston)

10:00 – 10:30 AM: Break (visit booths)

10:30 – 11:30 AM: Session 2 Tracks

Hydrology (Water Management):  Classroom

  • You can’t manage what you can’t measure (water holding capacity) – Ted Tietjen
  • Stretching the supply of groundwater and making it pay in the Texas South Plains – Chuck West
  • Deficit irrigation research and strategies - Texas High Plains – Jim Bordovosky

Economics: Auditorium

  • Market Update – Jessica Groskopf
  • Managing Through Difficult Times – Jon Walz
  • The Economics of Conservation – Bill Golden

Agronomy: Tent

  • Cropping system effects on soil quality under limited water availability – Meagan Schipanski
  • Row placement effects on crop performance and root growth over subsurface drip irrigation – Jason Warren
  • I am a Farmer First – Jason Bode

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM:

  • Fastest 30 Minutes in Agriculture – Vendor updates

12:00 – 12:30 PM: Lunch served

12:30 – 1:15 PM:

  • Admin and Policy Update, UNL Regent Bob Phares, Mike Boehm
  • Agency Updates – NDNR, NRD’s

1:15 – 1:30 PM: Field Site Previews

  • Specialists will preview what they will discuss and demonstrate at nearby field site or lab locations.

1:30 – 3:00 PM: Field Site/Exhibitor Visits

  • Visit with exhibitors or stop by one of the field sites for information and answers to the specific questions that YOU have! 

 Hydrology (Water Management) Track

  • TAPS Field Site Location 1 – Daran Rudnick and Chuck Burr
  • Remote monitoring of Irrigation Management Tools – Troy Ingram
  • Sensors for Nutrient and Water Management – Tim Shaver
  • Tracking and documenting groundwater/surface water interactions – Doug Hallum

Economics Track

  • Economics of Western Corn Rootworm and Western Bean Cutworm Control – Julie Peterson & Ron Seymour
  • Farm Systems Leading to Economic Success – Matt Stockton
  • UNL Grain Marketing App – Robert Tigner

Agronomy Track

  • Evaluating Cover Crops after Winter Wheat – Rodrigo Werle and Todd Whitney
  • Forages/Cover Crops Production – Jerry Volesky
  • Integrated Management of Rhizoctonia Root Disease of Soybean – Tony Adesemoye
  • Maximizing Herbicide Applications to Minimize Yield Loss – Greg Kruger
  • Management of Bacterial Leaf Streak of Corn – Sarah Schlund and Strahinja Stepanovic

 3:00 – 3:15 PM: Break (Ice Cream Social)

3:15 – 4:00 PM: TAPS Calcutta (John Heaston)

4:00 – 4:05 PM: Closing Remarks (Kelly Bruns)

Sponsors:
AgSense
Arrow Seed Company
Downey Drilling
Farm Credit Services of America
NebraskaLand National Bank
The Nature Conservancy

Exhibitors:
Twin Platte NRD
21st Century Equipment
Ag Valley Water Resources
Airscout
SureFire Ag Systems
Lindsay Corporation
AquaSpy
Agri-Inject
Phytech USA
Agri-Affiliates
Sorghum Board
Adams Bank and Trust
Central NE Public Power and Irrigation
CropMetrics
Nelson Irrigation Corp
McCrometer – Seim Technology
Phelps Ag Services/Encirca
Senninger Irrigation Inc.
Valley Irrigation
NUTech Seed
Fieldwise LLC
Dekalb/Asgrow
RAAFT
Nebraska Corn Board